+1 (415) 682-2550         info@usa-acs.com    WhatsApp    Viber    Telegram    Imo    +1 (415) 837-3154

* This field is required

One Market Street, Spear Tower, 36th Floor
San Francisco CA 94105 USA

The United States of America is one of the most trustworthy countries to establish a business. Having a US company is safe, prestigious and beneficial. That's why many entrepreneurs, running their own companies, for instance, in Russia, consider more and more often an opportunity to put up money wisely and develop further, setting up business in the US. Business people, having enough finances to establish a business in the US have several options. One is buying a firm abroad.

How to purchase a business in the US

If you have enough assets but have no time to register a company abroad, you’ll benefit from buying an already established business. Do take a serious approach; investigate thoroughly the company as to buy a firm which not keeps head above water at the moment, but the one able to compete for years. A shelf company overseas saves time on documents preparation, stuff formation, a search of contractors and efficient channels of promotion, on a positioning of own products.

Nevertheless purchasing a business in the US involves risks. First, it requires a considerable sum of money, which is to be paid, as a rule, all at once. Second, one can carelessly buy a firm that passed its maturity stage and falling into decline.  And here only a professional can keep the firm from bankruptcy.

Thuswise, while analyzing what business to do in the US, you should collect maximum data on the target company. It must not just stay afloat at the moment of purchase, but managing to keep up with business competitors for a long time. Buying a shelf-company will spare time on documents, personnel recruitment and selection of suppliers, on product or service promotion and marketing placement.

How to get a Green Card or the US visa by purchasing a business?

L-1 Visa

To get an L-1 visa you must own a company, operating for 3 years and more, established, for example, in Russia, Ukraine or other CIS countries. And you are to work at the firm over a year. The company decides to open a representative office overseas, its branch or a subdivision, or to buy an American firm. And the company assigns you, as a top manager, to head the new office. Moreover, specialization of a parent company and specialization of the associated company may not correspond at all.

With an L-1 visa you will be able to go to the States with a family, children under 21 included. Marital partner of a visa holder receives a permission to work for an American company and children are be able to attend a school or a university in the US. Visa is granted for a period of one to three years with the following extension to 7 years in total.

E-2 Visa

An E-2 investor visa is valid for citizens of Taiwan, Mongolia, Turkey, Egypt, Poland, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and many other countries and requires minimal investments of 100 000 $ and more. One can purchase and develop a business on that sum of money. 

EB-5 Visa

EB-5 visa does not require running any business. It is enough to invest 500 000 $ in the US economics, to create 10 workplaces and show that your money is earned or received legally. In that case, a Green card – permanent US residency – is usually given in a year.

American Corporate Services, Inc. professionals effectively provide business services in the US for 26 years, arranging purchases of businesses and shelf-companies, register corporations and LLCs in every US state and over the world. We provide legal counseling, do the bookkeeping, tax reporting, and deal with other business matters. We also have highly experienced lawyers, who render immigration services and will be pleased to assist you with any kind of immigration.